W.P. ROAD RECORDS
The current Western Province road records (as at 20 January 2015) are as follows (veteran and older age categories are 40-49, 50-59, 60-69 and 70+ for both men and women):
Senior men
10 km: 28:24 Lindikhaya Mthangayi Stellenbosch 290809
28:22p (Open) Sibabalwe Gladwin Mzazi Cape Town 121014
28:16a Ian Syster Atlanta 040702
15 km: 43:09 Thabang Baholo Cape Town 021191
21.1 km: 61:32 Lindikhaya Mthangayi Port Elizabeth 040709
42.2 km: 2:07:06 Ian Syster London 140402
Senior women
10 km: 31:47 Elana van Zyl (Meyer) Durban 220789
15 km: 48:11 Elana Meyer Tampa 260294
21.1 km: 68:36 Elana Meyer Oslo 240994
67:22a Elana Meyer Tokyo 240193
42.2 km: 2:39:32 Jean Rayner Durban 200791
2:25:15a Elana Meyer Boston 180494
Veteran men
10 km: 30:33 Gert Thys Durban 190513
30:31p Gert Thys Goodwood 010314
28:56 (Open) Luketz Swartbooi Stellenbosch 211006
15 km: 47:20 Wilfred Manuel Ravensmead 240802
44:41 (Open) Luketz Swartbooi Ravensmead 290706
21.1 km: 66:55 Gert Thys Constantia 260812
63:37 (Open) Luketz Swartbooi Durban 010707
42.2 km: 2:21:37 Brian Mather Faure 111080
Veteran women
10 km: 36:34 Michelle Bartman Bellville 040611
15 km: 56:03 Margaret Curran Ravensmead 260800
21.1 km: 81:10 Michelle Bartman Port Elizabeth 240710
42.2 km: 2:54:42 Nancy Will Port Elizabeth 110395
2:52:04a Joanna Thomas Oudtshoorn 270210
2:50:09 (Open) Maya Lawrie Cape Town 250911
Master men
10 km: 31:47 Vladimir Kotov Goodwood 200310
15 km: 48:59 Vladimir Kotov Constantia 130310
21.1 km: 69:38 Vladimir Kotov Port Elizabeth 240710
42.2 km: 2:30:24 Vladimir Kotov George 130211
Master women
10 km: 38:59 Jean Hann Ottery 140893
15 km: 59:42 Nancy Will Eerste River 050703
21.1 km: 85:50 Nancy Will Faure 010603
42.2 km: 3:04:04** Fran Pocock Pinelands 050300
Grandmaster men
10 km: 36:07 Albertus Bock Cape Town 161105
15 km: 56:06 Albertus Bock Milnerton 261105
21.1 km: 79:21 Gert Meyer Durbanville 260699
42.2 km: 3:03:08 Brian Key Pinelands 040301
2:57:49a Brian Key Simon’s Town 020901
Grandmaster women
10 km: 46:13 Marietha Herbert Bellville 140407
45:48^ Marietha Herbert Cape Town 280407
45:00p Nancy Will Bellville 310514
43:41p Nancy Will Stellenbosch 090814
43:24p Nancy Will Edgemead 291114
41:20** (Open) Sonja Laxton Bellville 050409
15 km: 71:20 Pixie Sparg Constantia 120305
68:05p Nancy Will Eersterivier 210614
21.1 km: 1:41:15 Hester Kotze Tokai 070209
1:32:52p Nancy Will Atlantis 230814
1:37:20 (Open) Veronica van Niekerk Cape Town 020907
42.2 km: 3:48:14 Hester Kotze Stellenbosch 191111
3:21:21p Nancy Will Cape Town 210914
3:26:13a Hester Kotze Oudtshoorn 280209
3:30:14 (Open) Veronica van Niekerk Cape Town 260910
Great grandmaster men
10 km: 44:37 Brian Key Tokai 040212
15 km: 66:02 Brian Key Constantia 100312
21.1 km: 1:36:04 Brian Key Cape Town 120611
42.2 km: 3:19:24 Brian Key Cape Town 230912
Great grandmaster women
10 km: 59:37 Marlene James Goodwood 010314
57:26p Marlene James Stellenbosch 090814
57:17p Marlene James Grassy Park 140914
54:20p Pixie Sparg Strand 051114
15 km: 89:30 Marlene James Eersterivier 210614
21.1 km: 2:12:38 Marlene James Gordon’s Bay 050414
2:09:11p Marlene James Atlantis 230814
2:04:01p Pixie Sparg Cape Town 021114
42.2 km: 5:46:37 Annatjie Berntzen Cape Town 220913
4:46:18p Avril Delapelin Dumont Cape Town 210914
Junior boys
10 km: 30:00 Nkosinoxolo Sonqibido Bellville 160405
29:42^ Nkosinoxolo Sonqibido Bellville 250404
29:29 (Open) Nkosinoxolo Sonqibido Pinelands 230203
15 km: 45:11 Zolani Bhitane Meadowridge 191002
21.1 km: 66:17 Anthony Godongwana Faure 010603
42.2 km: 2:24:13 Gerhard Dekkers Stellenbosch 160967
Junior girls
10 km: 33:51 Lena Lötter Durban 231005
33:12 (Open) Irvette van Blerk Newlands 050904
15 km: 53:18 Elana van Zyl (Meyer) Cape Town 241184
21.1 km: 79:35 Lena Lötter Durbanville 210506
79:09p Annie Bothma Blouberg Strand 081114
a = aided course (not eligible for record consideration, but regarded as WP best time)
p = pending
^ = course uncertifiable; time recognised as WP best
** = Also the SA record
__________________________________________________________________
Other distances
30 km
MEN
Senior: 1:32:43** Neo Molema Cape Town 120102
Veteran: 1:38:59** Gert Thys Parow 250312
Master: 1:46:47** Vladimir Kotov Parow 030411
G’master: 2:05:38 Brian Key Cape Town 120102
G/g’master: 2:16:40 Brian Key Cape Town 110109
Junior: 1:41:57** Vuyani Sixaso Cape Town 110103
WOMEN
Senior: 1:53:01** Monica Drögemöller Cape Town 170187
Veteran: 2:02:48** Nancy Will Cape Town 140195
Master: 2:12:15 Fran Pocock Parow 260300
G’master: 2:27:34 Hester Kotze Cape Town 110109
2:27:24p Nancy Will Cape Town 040115
2:26:42 (Open) Veronica van Niekerk Parow 220309
G/g’master: 3:24:52p Avril Delapelin Dumont Cape Town 040115
3:12:58 (Open) Willemien Smuts Cape Town 050114
Junior: 2:48:36 Shayne Damonse Parow 260306
50 km
MEN
Senior: 2:48:39 Gert Thys Cape Town 070412
Veteran: 2:48:39** Gert Thys Cape Town 070412
Master: 3:37:13a Martin Arendse Kleinmond 040503
G’master: 4:17:49a Len Keating Gordon’s Bay 060501
WOMEN
Senior: 3:21:01 Monica Drögemöller Cape Town 020488
Veteran: 3:37:30** Jean Rayner Cape Town 290397
Master: 4:03:32a Nancy Will Gordon’s Bay 230405
100 km
MEN
Senior: 6:46:10 Donovan Wright Winschoten 090900
Veteran: 7:26:10 Zamani Spayer Cape Town 021099
Master: 11:13:29 Frans Weekers Cape Town 290901
WOMEN
Senior: 7:44:38 Charlotte Noble Winschoten 130997
Veteran: 9:36:37 Irma Zöllner Cape Town 021099
Master: 13:07:49 Anna van Zyl Cape Town 021099
**) Also the SA record.
—————————————–
Compiled by Riël Hauman, WPARR Statistician
Phone: (021) 948-0293 / 082 922-8538
E-mail: rielh@mweb.co.za