Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Carrera española      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

9 more medals at All Africa Games

Luvo Manyonga wins Maputo Gold

Luvo Manyonga wins Maputo Gold

South Africa got 9 more medals on day 4 and 5 of the All Africa Games in Maputo, bringing the grand total to 15 medals of which 4 are gold, 8 silver and 3 bronze.

Wenda Theron qualified for the final in the women’s 400m hurdles and got a silver medal for her efforts.  She finished the race in 57.13sec behind Ajoke Odumosun from Nigeria (56.26sec).  Both Theron and Odumosun competed at the World Championships in Daegu where they set up new fast times for the season (Theron a PB of 56.13sec and Odumosun SB of 56.23sec).  The roles were however reversed in Maputo.

In the women’s shot put the South Africans performed quite well, taking home two of the three medals.  Veronica Abrahamse and Sonia Smuts finished 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Auriel Dogmo (CMR) beat the ladies when her best attempt was recorded at 16.03m.  Abrahamse was not too far off the pace (15.70m) while Smuts reached 15.29m.

Bernard Crous and Hardus Pienaar competed in the men’s javelin throw where Pienaar was very unfortunate not to place in the top three.  He finished behind Friday Osanyade (NGR) with 70.16m, short of the 71.01m attempt of Osanyade.  Crous however took the silver medal, his best attempt reaching 72.68m.  The Kenyan athlete, Julius Yego, outperformed his fellow competitors and took the honours with a massive 78.34m.

Elizna Naude’s 53.63m attempt in the women’s discus throw final earned her a silver medal.  Kazai Suzane Kragbe (56.67m) won the gold medal.

Chris Harmse delivered his best performance of the season and won silver for it.  His best effort saw the hammer landing at 74.66m, just short of Mostafa Andel Hamed El from Egypt who took gold (75m). Harmse’s best this year was 72.73m in Germiston in March this year which he improved on by almost two meters.

Stephanus van der Merwe and Michael Louwrens both won gold medals in the special events.  Van der Merwe competed in the men’s 200m (T37) and finished in 23.10sec.  In the shot put (f57/58) Louwrens pushed 13.23m

Medals Total


Justine Robbeson – Women’s Javelin Throw
Luvo Manyonga – Men’s Long Jump
Michael Louwrens – Men’s shot put (f57/58)
Stephanus van der Merwe – Men’s 200m (T37)


Victor Hogan – Men’s discus throw
Jaco Engelbrecht – Men’s discus Throw
Gerlize de Klerk – Women’s Javelin Throw
Wenda Theron – Women’s 400m hurdles
Vernonica abrahamse – Women’s Shot Put
Bernard Crous – Men’s javelin throw
Elizna Naude – Women’s discus throw
Chris Harmse – Men’s Hammer Throw


Russell Tucker – Mens’ discus throw
Roelie Potgieter – Men’s Shot put
Sonia Smuts – Women’s Shot Put

Speak Your Mind