Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Carrera española      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

SA Games highlights, Day 2



6 October 2011 – The final day of the athletics section of the SA Games in Polokwane took place in sunny but cool conditions with a light breeze present for most of the day.  Temperatures warmed up a bit as the day progressed.

Western Cape, North West and Gauteng all medalled in the 110m hurdles for boys with Angus Julies claiming victory in 13.42sec.  He pulled away from his competitors at the fourth hurdle and had a faultless race after that.  Francois du Toit tried catching up but had to be satisfied with silver in 13.91sec.  Gauteng’s Brendan Squires finished the race in 14.23sec for the bronze medal.

The 200m boy’s race saw another medal being added to Gautengs tally as Wally Ungerer claimed victory in 21.53sec. Closely following was Yusuf Ismail from the Western Cape who crossed the line in 21.66sec, just not fast enough for the gold medal.  KZN athlete Sandile Dlamini took the bronze medal in 22.07sec.

Bea-Marie Schutte (KZN) outran her competition to finish first in the girls 100m hurdles.  She finished just ahead of Chanel Leuvennink from Western Cape who crossed the line in 14.74sec.  Third place went to Nicole van der Walt (North West) as she finished in 14:84sec.

Mpumalanga received another gold medal as Belinda Boer sent the discus to 38.10m with her best attempt.  Bianca Conradie and Andri Du Preez just could not record those distances in this event as their best was measured at 37.09m and 35.99m respectively.

In the 200m for girls, Shanice Marnice (KZN) came first in 25.45sec and was followed by Charlize Jonker from Gauteng who is actually a 400m athlete.  She crossed the line in 25.83sec.  Merissa janse van Rensburg (Eastern Cape) finished 3rd (25.93sec).

Just over 8 meters is what Seth Townsend had over his competitors in the boy’s discus throw.  This Gauteng athlete threw a massive 56.33m while Cameron Donkin (KZN) recorded 47.85m.  This was followed by Wernich Singleton from the Western Cape; his best measured at 46.90m

The 1500m girl’s event saw North West get two medals, gold and a bronze. Eastern Cape got the silver medal.  It turned out to be a very close race with the top 4 finishing split seconds after one another.   Jeanette Bokadie crossed the line in 4:47.36 followed by Nocawe Mdingazwe and Nobengazi Makopo, their times 4:49.09 and 4:51.42 respectively.

Duran Faro (Western Cape) won the boy’s 1500m in 4:04.92, slightly slower than the 3:56.51 ran in Bellville in April.  Mpho Makofane from Gauteng finished 2nd in 4:05.81 followed by Naphthaly Nkoana.  He added a bronze medal to Limpopo’s medal count when he crossed the line in 4:07.24.

The winner of the boy’s high jump, Clyde Ruiters, was the only athlete in his group to clear 2m while Christo Krause and Wesley Mack both cleared 1.95m in order to add silver and bronze to the tally of North West and Western Cape respectively.

In the boys 400m Sonwabiso Skhosana from KZN finished ahead of Gauteng athlete Tiaan Botha and Reynard van der Nest from the Western Cape.  Skhosana’s time was recorded at 48.18sec followed by the 48.56sec and 48.83sec of the other two athletes.

The last 150m is what Inari Basson needed in the 400m for girls to claim victory. Gauteng compatriot Tilana Schoeman was in the lead for most of the race, but her speed was not enough as Basson cruised over the line in 57.38sec.  Schoeman finished ahead of Crystel van Tonder from Western Cape in 59.60sec

Alwina Malherbe from the Northern Cape improved on the 5.44m jump in Paarl (26 March) with 1cm, beating Samantha Ross (Western Cape) by 5cm.  The bronze medal went to Martha Diamond from Gauteng when her best attempt reached 5.19m.

Zani Kruger looked like the clear winner of the girl’s 800m but Western Cape compatriot Icarien van Deventer’s speed pulled her through in the last 30m of the race.  Van Deventer hung at the back of the group for most of the race but started working it on the last 250m.  She finished in 2:16.01 while Kruger clocked 2:16.50

The boys 800m turned out to be a very close race with first place only decided after the final 5 meters.  Estian Fourie sprinted towards the finish at a great speed but the Gauteng athlete Goitsimang Botholo passed him, his time recorded at 1:55.30.  Fourie (North West) crossed the line in 1:55.87.  Luke Greeves came in 3rd for the Western Cape (1:57.10).

Gauteng ran a brilliant race in the girl’s medley relay team but was disqualified as they did not pass the baton within the given section at the final leg of the race.  They were ahead of their competitors up to that point when Inari Basson took off before Bianca Visser was close enough.  Their big lead was thanks to Amanda Nagel and especially Charlize Jonker that ran a brilliant leg.  Eastern Cape took the gold medal in 02:21.38 followed by Western Cape and North West, their times 02:22.89 and 02:23.01.  In the boys medley relay Gauteng made sure of no mistakes with perfect handovers and took the gold medal in 01:56.30.  The teams of Western Cape and North West took silver and bronze in 1:56.31 and 1:58.31 respectively.

Full Results – SA Games Results 2011

please note, it is a large file

Speak Your Mind