Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums
Internet Project Development

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

Team to Barcelona World Juniors

World Juniors 2012 - Barcelona

World Juniors 2012 - Barcelona

22 May – A final team of 31 athletes have been announced to represent South Africa at the World Junior Championships in Barcelona, Spain from 10-15 July 2012.  The team consist of 14 male and 17 female athletes.

The team is a good mix of experienced athletes and some newcomers to the World Championships.  Athletes such as Gerhard de Beer (discus throw) and Morne Moolman (Javelin throw) have won medals at the World Youth Championships in 2011, while others such as Duwayne Boer, Pieter Conradie, Jan-Louw Kotze and Fana Mofokeng  also competed.

Amongst the women, seven of the athletes have experience competing at the World Championships. They are Liezl Hechter, Lezaan Jordaan, Thato Makhafola, Izelle Neuhoff, Janet Seeliger, Philippa van der Merwe and Stephanie Wicksell.

Duwayne Boer won the youth long jump at the Yellow Pages SA Schools and Junior Championships in Germiston with a leap of 7.68m, a massive improvement on his previous best of 7.20m at the World Youth Championships in France in 2011.  Boer is one of three talented youth athletes included in the team, the others being Julia Du Plessis in the high jump and new SA 800m Youth Record holder, Monique Stander.

To see the full team:

MEN                                                                       
     
NAME PROV EVENT
DUWAYNE BOER AGN Long Jump
PIETER CONRADIE AGN 400m, 4 x 100m, 4 x 400m
GERHARD DE BEER AGN Discus Throw
RUAN GREYLING AGN 400m, 4 x 100m, 4 x 400m
ANGES JULIES WPA 110mH, 4 x 100m (res)
JAN-LOUW KOTZE BOLA Discus Throw
ADAM LIPSHITZ KZN 3000 SC
THAPELO MADIBA CGA 800m, 4 x 400m (res)
MPHO MAPHUTHA AGN Long Jump
FANA MOFOKENG AFS 100m, 4 x 100m
MORNE MOOLMAN WPA Javelin Throw
SIPHELO NGQABAZA AFS 100m, 200m, 4 x 100m
BERNARD PRETORIUS AGN 400mH, 4 x 400m
TAARIQ SOLOMONS WPA 400mH, 4 x 400m
WOMEN                                                           
NAME PROV EVENT
JULIA DU PLESSIS CGA High Jump
ANE FOURIE WPA 400mH, 4 x 400m
KAYLA GILBERT CGA 110mH
LIEZL HECHTER ACNW 200m, 4 x 100m
LEZAAN JORDAAN CGA Shot Put
THATO MAKHAFOLA CGA 800m
SIMONE MEYER AGN Discus
IZELLE NEUHOFF AVT 400mH, 4 x 400m
JUSTINE PALFRAMAN KZN 400m, 4 x 100m, 4 x 400m
NABEELA PARKER WPA 100m, 4 x 100m
JANET SEELIGER AGN 400m, 4 x 400m
ISCHKE SENEKAL EPA Discus
MONIQUE STANDER CGA 800m
PHILIPPA VD MERWE ANCW 100m, 4 x 100m
ZANRI VD MERWE AGN Long Jump, 4 x 100m
CHANTE VAN TONDER CGA 200m, 4 x 100m
STEPHANIE WICKSELL AGN 4 x 400m

Speak Your Mind

*