Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums
Internet Project Development

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

Juniors to make impact in Potch

Juniors to make impact at Cross Country Trials in Potchefstroom

Junior Cross Country Trials Potch 2012

Junior Cross Country Trials Potch 2012

For many junior athletes competing at the Cross Country Trials on 18 February it will be a first opportunity to represent the country at bigger competitions, such as the Southern Region Cross Country Championships and the African Cross Country Championships.

A total of 24 athletes, 12 men and 12 women, have been invited by Athletics South Africa to compete, but the invitation is not a guarantee of a slot in the squad and they therefore cannot rest on their laurels against the 37 eager individuals, all hoping to do well to secure a spot.

Some of South Africa’s best athletes will be in the line-up this Saturday. Sirayi Thabisa, an athlete from Transkei, shone at the SA Cross Country Championships in Bloemfontein in September last year when she won the Junior title.  Positions 2-5 went to Sylvia Tshetlanyane (Central Gauteng), Mamphielo Sibanda (Central Gauteng), Happiness Mkhize and Goodness Lichaba, all of whom will be present on Saturday to show everybody why they were invited by Athletics SA.

Tshetlanyane has some international experience as she is one of the juniors that represented South Africa at the World Cross Country Championships in Spain (20 March 2011). Before that she finished 4th in the trials, which took place on 19 January 2011.  In September she then proceeded to finished second at the SA Cross Country Championships.

Amongst the male contenders is Sithembile Dondolo, an athlete who improved from the time of the trials last year to the SA Cross Country Championships.  The trials saw him finish 33rd, but he improved tremendously by finishing fourth at the National Championships.  Others will include Ernest Basime from North West North, Luvuyo Mhlakaza from Kwazulu Natal and Sello Masia from the Free State.

With cross country being the building block for middle and long distance running in South Africa, the amount of athletes entered is an encouraging sign for the sport.  Many of these athletes will have their first taste of South African Cross Country against some of the top juniors in the country, most of them not knowing what to expect.

“I am very excited about the trials.  I have never practised as hard as I have done this past week and I expect very tough competition, especially seeing Mauritz Tuit practising.  He is in excellent shape and definitely a strong competitor,” said Theodore Nothling, a first timer from Central North West hoping to do well in the trials.

The Cross Country Trials will take place at the cross country course at the University Sport Grounds in Potchefstroom.  The first event, a 4km fun run, will start at 09:00 followed by the senior men and women at 09:30 and 10:10 respectively.  The junior events will start at 10:45 (men) and 11:20 (women).

See full list of juniors to compete below:

Athletics SA squad

Keitumetsi DISIPI F 1994/05/30 ASA Squad CGA
Nadia HECHTER F 1993/01/14 ASA Squad CGA
Annamart-Marie LAUBSCHER F 1993/12/22 ASA Squad BOLA
Goodness LICHABA F 1993/11/13 ASA Squad CGA
Masabata MATOANE F 1993/01/31 ASA Squad AGN
Janine MEYER F 1994/12/24 ASA Squad CGA
Mamello MOLAOA F 1993/08/20 ASA Squad AFS
Jeane NOTHLING F 1993/09/09 ASA Squad AGN
Mamphielo SIBANDA F 1993/02/05 ASA Squad CGA
Sirayi THABISA F 1993/07/27 ASA Squad ATRA
Sylvia TSHEHTLANYANE F 1993/04/20 ASA Squad CGA
Marli VAN STADEN F 1993/05/28 ASA Squad CGA
Ernest BASIME M 1993/06/04 ASA Squad ANWN
Sizwe BOQASHI M 1993/09/10 ASA Squad CGA
Sithembile DONDOLO M 1993/10/19 ASA Squad CGA
Sello MASIA M 1993/09/12 ASA Squad AFS
Luvuyo MHLAKAZA M 1993/04/15 ASA Squad KZNA
Monwabisi MKHONZI M 1993/02/14 ASA Squad CGA
Thato MMADI M 1993/07/30 ASA Squad ACNW
Alfred MPHUTHI M 1993/02/18 ASA Squad CGA
Zusiphe MPIYAKHE M 1993/09/20 ASA Squad ATRA
Anastacius ONTONG M 1993/01/13 ASA Squad AFS
Diphetogu PONCHO M 1993/03/10 ASA Squad AGN
Mauritz TUIT M 1993/05/26 ASA Squad CGA

Individuals

Janine COOPER F 1995/10/15 Individual CGA  
Puseletso DIETA F 1997/07/17 Individual CGA  
Sonto DLAMINI F 1996/01/19 Individual KZNA  
Luleka DYONKI F 1995/03/30 Individual ACNW  
Caroline MARANDELA F 1993/09/30 Individual USSA  
Kylie MERRICK F 1995/05/19 Individual AGN  
Mpumelelo MNYANDU F 1992/05/28 Individual KZNA  
Masego MOHOLO F 1995/10/24 Individual ACNW  
Mbali MOKOANA F 1993/05/21 Individual KZNA  
Rose SHABALALA F 1993/03/10 Individual USSA  
Anylsee VAN GRAAN F 1995/12/15 Individual AGN  
Kyla VAN GRAAN F 1994/10/14 Individual AGN  
Chante VENTER F 1994/07/23 Individual CGA  
Kabelo BALOYI M 1993/01/31 Individual CGA
Mkhonzi CELE M 1993/02/14 Individual USSA
Sibusiso LEBOGO M 1994/02/17 Individual CGA
Adam LIPSCHITZ M 1994/01/01 Individual KZNA
Collins MABU M 1994/07/04 Individual ACNW
Joseph MANELO M 1994/02/21 Individual AFS
Mpumi MAZIBUKO M 1995/06/16 Individual CGA
Anele MDINGI M 1994/05/11 Individual ACNW
Donald MELEANE M 1994/05/27 Individual ACNW
Sibusiso MFIKI M 1995/08/11 Individual AGN
Godfrey MOFOKENG M 1994/01/14 Individual CGA
Lesego MOHOLO M 1995/10/24 Individual ACNW
Rantso MOKOPANE M 1994/08/08 Individual AFS
Sello MOKWENA M 1996/06/17 Individual CGA
Tumisang MONNATLALA M 1995/01/31 Individual CGA
Charles MPHUTHI M 1994/03/21 Individual KZNA
Morgan MTSHWENI M 1993/06/28 Individual AGN
Theodore NOTHLING M 1993/09/09 Individual ACNW
Zweli NZIMA M 1993/06/10 Individual CGA
Onel PETERIE M 1994/06/18 Individual AGN
Steven QWEBA M 1995/11/11 Individual AFS
Sbongiseni SABELA M   Individual KZNA
Bonga SIMPHWE M 1993/03/14 Individual AFS
Lucky THATO M 1993/09/14 Individual USSA/CGA
Jacob TSEKO M 1994/01/28 Individual AGN
Joharde VAN HEERDEN M 1993/05/10 Individual ACNW

Speak Your Mind

*