Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Carrera española      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

Pienaar takes 10000m Jnr title at altitude

SA Junior Track Champs

SA Junior Track Champs

Friday, 5 April 2013 – The first day of the three day long SA Sub-Youth, Youth, Junior and Under 23 Championships started at Pilditch stadium in Tshwane today where the best South African athletes are battling it out for the ultimate title of South African Champion.

Some of the highlights include Katelyn Rothballe from Central Gauteng Athletics winning the sub-youth girls high jump with 1.77m.  The South African top ranked sub-youth athlete improved on her best performance of 1.74m achieved in East London on 21 March.  Mieke Pretorius (AGN) won the silver medal with 1.65m while Marne Kriedman (CGA) came third with the same height.

In the 10 000m for junior men, Michael Pienaar won the title for Boland as he finished ahead of three Central Gauteng athletes.  It was clear from the start that this would be a technical race and started very slow, but it was Pienaar that broke away from the group to cross the finish line in 32:01.17.  Edwin Majwafe and Tshepo Leeto got silver and bronze, their times 32:50.12 and 33:13.03 respectively.

The Labushagne triplets competed for Gauteng North in the junior women’s 3000m steeplechase, but could not beat teammate Thandeka Manzana to the title.  Manzana crossed the line in 11:12.20 while Olivia and Alicia had to be satisfied with silver and bronze, their times 11:21.83 and 11:41.36 respectively.  Sindy finished outside medal territory.

In the same event for junior men, the battle was between Adam Lipschitz (AGN) and Rantso Mokopane (ACNW).  The two went head to head, but Lipschitz slowed down after Mokopane proved too strong for him with less than 50 meters to go.  The winning time was 9:03.81.  Lipschitz crossed the line in 9:05.20.  The bronze medal went to Tumisang Monnatlala from Central Gauteng in 9:16.97

Athletes to look out for on day two of the Sub-Youth, Youth, Junior and Under 23 Championships include the World Junior Championships discus bronze medalist Gerhard de Beer, Julia du Plessis in the youth girls high jump as well as many finals.

All supporters are urged to come to the stadium to witness the future of South African elite athletes in the making.  The youth athletes will also use this event as an opportunity to qualify for the World Youth Championships in Ukraine in July.

Entry fees at the stadium will be R30 for adults while kids under the age of 15 get in for free.

Spar is the proud sponsor of all food and beverages (for officials, volunteers and hospitality) at the SA Sub-youth, youth, Junior and under 23 Championships.

For the full results please visit  Highlights of the event will be broadcast on SABC 2 at 23:00 on all three days of the competition.

Speak Your Mind