Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Carrera española      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

Southern Regions Youth Team Additions

Southern Region Youth Championship

Southern Region Youth Championship

With the Southern Region Youth Championships in Namibia less than a month away athletes are busy preparing for this event.  Good news came for some athletes as team selection has been reconsidered and 4 extra athletes have been included in the team.

To join the 40 chosen athletes are Duncan Matthews from Gauteng North competing in the long jump, Cornelius Lombard from Eastern Province (shot put), Thumisang Monnathlala from Central Gauteng running in the 1500m and Somari Els, also from Gauteng North that will join the discus team as the only female addition.Matthews jumped 7.16m at the ABSA Tuks stadium in February while Lombard managed 7.16m in Paarl during the SASA Championships earlier this year.

As a 1500m athlete, Monnathlala proved why he should be in the team with his 3.55.07 performance in Paarl on March 24.  Els also proved herself with her distance of 42.47 during the event in Paarl.

These athletes will definitely bring more diversity to the team and at the same time get the opportunity to compete against international athletes.  The Southern Region Youth Championships will take place in Windhoek from 27 – 28 May.


Athletics South Africa

Team to the Southern Region Youth Championships
Windhoek, Namibia
27-28 May 2011
1 Bradley Britz WPA 100m
2 Sergeal Petersen EPA 100m
3 Andries van der Merwe AGN 110m Hurdles
4 Tiaan Smit WPA 110m Hurdles
5 Jacob Tseko AGN 2000m SC
6 Katleo Dyoyi AVT 2000m SC
7 Khumalo Hendrick CGA 200m
8 Fana Mofokeng AFS 200m
9 Pieter Conradie AGN 400m
10 Lorenzo Adams BOL 400m
11 Constant Pretorius AGN 400m Hurdles
12 Tiaan Mouton WPA 400m Hurdles
13 Lerato Mosunyane AFS 800m
14 Siphiwe Tefo CGA 800m
15 Jan-Louw Kotze BOL Discus
16 Gerhard de Beer AGN Discus
17 Lionel Drury EPA Hammer
18 Willem van Schalkwyk BOL High Jump
19 Brandon Prinsloo AFS High Jump
20 Reinhardt van Zyl AGN Javelin
21 Morne Moolman WPA Javelin
22 Duwayne Boer AGN Long Jump
23 Ruan Combrinck AVT Shot Put
24 Albert Janki AGN Triple Jump
25 Sabelo Ndlovu AGN Triple Jump
26 Duncan Matthews AGN Long Jump
27 Cornelius Lombard EPA Shot Put
28 Thumisang Monnatlala CGA 1500m
1 Phillipa Van der Merwe NWC 100m, 200m
2 Liezl Hechter CNW 100m
3 Stacey Welsch WPA 200m
4 Lezaan Jordaan CGA Shot Put, Discus
5 Cecile Meyer EPA Shot Put
6 Thato Makhafola CGA 800m
7 Stephanie Wicksell AGN 400m
8 Mareike Wolhuter WPA 400m
9 Izelle Neuhoff AVT 400m H
10 Shani Bodenstein AGN 100m H
11 Maryke Brits Bol 100m H, Long Jump
12 Janet Seeliger AGN Long Jump
13 Marina Swanepoel Bol 400m H
14 Olivia Labuschagne AGN 2000m SC
15 Alicia Labuschagne AGN 2000m SC
16 Somari Els

Speak Your Mind