Lusapho April wins the ASA 2011 Marathon Championships in 2:13.21 with Charne Bosman taking the Women’s title in 2:44:44
Prizes LOTTO ASA MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS Date: 2011/02/13
POS NAME SURNAME PROV / CLUB R/ NO AGE SEX HMS
Category : Open Men
1 LUSAPHO APRIL BORA 61 28 M 2.13.21
2 COOLBOY NGAMOLE ACNW – IND 2 33 M 2.14.29
3 BENEDICT MOENG AGN 5 28 M 2.16.10
4 OTHANIEL PHAHLANE AGN 7 26 M 2.17.29
5 JOHANNES KEKANA CGA 32 38 M 2.17.31
6 RAPHAEL SEGODI CGA 37 24 M 2.17.38
7 CHARLES TIJANE CGA 39 36 M 2.17.55
8 DOCTOR MTSWENI AMPU 17 31 M 2.18.50
9 MZWANELE MAPHEKULA EPA 47 34 M 2.20.16
10 VUSI MALOBOLA CGA 34 27 M 2.20.16
Category : Open Ladies
1 CHARNE BOSMAN AGN 201 35 F 2.44.44
2 TSHIFIWA MONDALAMO CGA – IND 222 29 F 2.47.44
3 CATHERINE SKOSANA AGN 204 30 F 2.48.06
4 MPHO MABUZA CGA 215 40 F 2.48.09
5 RIANA VAN NIEKERK AGN 205 34 F 2.48.22
6 GLADYS LUKHWARENI AGN 202 30 F 2.49.42
7 MELANIE VAN ROOYEN KZNA 227 33 F 2.52.33
8 BULELWA MTSHAGI WPA 228 31 F 2.54.37
9 FARWA MENTOOR CGA – IND 221 37 F 2.54.50
10 JOANNA THOMAS WPA 255 42 F 2.54.53
Category : Men 40 – 49
1 ELIAS MABANE CGA 119 41 M 2.22.46
2 PIET MOSIBEDI AGN 103 41 M 2.28.38
3 BUTITJIE JANTJIES CGA 118 40 M 2.29.57
Category : Ladies 40 – 49
1 JOANNA THOMAS WPA 255 42 F 2.54.53
2 URSULA FRANS WPA 254 42 F 2.59.14
3 GILLIAN SIELING CGA 249 41 F 3.04.09
Category : Men 50 – 59
1 VLADIMIR KOTOV WPA 160 52 M 2.30.24
2 STUART MCCOLL ACNW – IND 151 50 M 2.40.32
3 HERMANUS JONKERMAN ASWD 153 51 M 2.49.54
Category : Ladies 50 – 59
1 ANNATJIE BOTES ASWD 271 53 F 3.10.48
2 MARIE WOLMARANS ASWD 273 51 F 3.17.20
3 HANLIE VAN DER WESTHUIZEN EPA 277 54 F 3.42.09
Category : Men 60 +
1 DON CHARLES CGA – IND 184 61 M 3.13.44
2 MICHAEL LANGA KZNA 187 62 M 3.15.56
3 PETROS SHUMI KZNA 188 63 M 3.16.54
Category : Ladies 60 +
1 VERONICA VAN NIEKERK BOLA 291 65 F 3.41.01
ASA CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDALS Date: 2011/02/13
POS NAME SURNAME PROV / CLUB R/ NO AGE SEX HMS
Category : Open Men
1 Lusapho April BORA 61 28 M 2.13.21
2 Benedict Moeng AGN 5 28 M 2.16.10
3 Othaniel Phahlane AGN 7 26 M 2.17.29
Category : Open Ladies
1 Charne Bosman AGN 201 35 F 2.44.44
2 Catherine Skosana AGN 204 30 F 2.48.06
3 Mpho Mabuza CGA 215 40 F 2.48.09
Category : Men 40 – 49
1 Elias Mabane CGA 119 41 M 2.22.46
2 Piet Mosibedi AGN 103 41 M 2.28.38
3 Butitjie Jantjies CGA 118 40 M 2.29.57
Category : Ladies 40 – 49
1 Joanna Thomas WPA 255 42 F 2.54.53
2 Ursula Frans WPA 254 42 F 2.59.14
3 Gillian Sieling CGA 249 41 F 3.04.09
Category : Men 50 – 59
1 Vladimir Kotov WPA 160 52 M 2.30.24
2 Hermanus Jonkerman ASWD 153 51 M 2.49.54
3 Nicholas Dlamini KZNA 159 55 M 2.53.20
Category : Ladies 50 – 59
1 Annatjie Botes ASWD 271 53 F 3.10.48
2 Marie Wolmarans ASWD 273 51 F 3.17.20
3 Hanlie Van der Westhuizen EPA 277 54 F 3.42.09
Category : Men 60 +
1 Michael Langa KZNA 187 62 M 3.15.56
2 Petros Shumi KZNA 188 63 M 3.16.54
3 Richard Weatherall-thomas EPA 186 60 M 3.18.10
Category : Ladies 60 +
1 Veronica Van Niekerk BOLA 291 65 F 3.41.01
Team Prizes – Men
Pos Province Pos RNo Athlete Time
1 CGA 4 32 JOHANNES KEKANA 2.17.31
5 37 RAPHAEL SEGODI 2.17.38
6 39 CHARLES TIJANE 2.17.55
9 34 VUSI MALOBOLA 2.20.16
Total Time 9:13:20
2 AGN 2 5 BENEDICT MOENG 2.16.10
3 7 OTHANIEL PHAHLANE 2.17.29
13 8 ENOCH SKHOSANA 2.24.16
19 6 GEORGE MOFOKENG 2.27.05
Total Time 9:25:00
3 EPA 8 47 MZWANELE MAPHEKULA 2.20.16
11 45 MASIXOLE DLAKU 2.22.47
14 49 GEORGE NTSHILIZA 2.24.29
16 48 SANDILE NGUNUZA 2.24.57
Total Time 9:32:29
Team Prizes – Ladies
Pos Team Pos R No Athlet Time
1 AGN 1 201 CHARNE BOSMAN 2.44.44
2 204 CATHERINE SKOSANA 2.48.06
4 205 RIANA VAN NIEKERK 2.48.22
5 202 GLADYS LUKHWARENI 2.49.42
Total Time 11:10:54
2 CGA 3 215 MPHO MABUZA 2.48.09
10 214 JULLANI BASSON 2.57.51
12 218 PAULA QUINSEE 3.02.13
13 249 GILLIAN SIELING 3.04.09
Total Time 11:52:22
3 WPA 7 228 BULELWA MTSHAGI 2.54.37
8 255 JOANNA THOMAS 2.54.53
11 254 URSULA FRANS 2.59.14
20 256 SANDRA VAN GRAAN 3.18.16
Total Time 12:07:00
Speak Your Mind